Kitchen Remodeling in Montgomery County, PA
Planning a kitchen in Montgomery County? Compare 69 communities side by side, from Abington to Zieglerville, with local costs and housing data.
Talk to a kitchen specialist about your Montgomery County project: scope, materials, timing and cost.
Kitchens across Montgomery County: what local homes call for
The typical home across the 69 communities we cover in Montgomery County was built around 1972, but the range is wide: median homes in Merion Station date to about 1938, while those in Colmar are closer to 2002. That spread means two kitchens in the same county can need very different work.
Housing costs are not uniform in Montgomery County: Red Hill has a median home value near $253,000, Gladwyne near $1,477,000, and the county as a whole sits at about $447,000, about 34% above the national median of $333,000.
Roughly 72% of households in these communities own their home and 74% of the housing is single-family. About 49% of homes were built before 1970, so lead-safe renovation practices and a check of older wiring matter on many Montgomery County projects.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, weighted by population across the communities covered. Figures are estimates.
Average kitchen remodel cost in Montgomery County
Remodeling costs in Montgomery County depend on scope far more than on address, but local pricing still matters. Based on housing values across the county, we estimate costs about 13% above the national baseline.
Cabinet refacing or painting, new hardware, backsplash, lighting and fixtures, with the layout and appliances mostly staying put.
New cabinets, countertops, flooring, sink and appliances in the existing layout, plus updated lighting and a fresh backsplash.
Layout changes, custom or semi-custom cabinetry, premium stone, wall removal or relocation of plumbing and gas, and high-end appliances.
Costs vary within the county. A mid-range remodel runs about $23,500 to $52,000 in Red Hill and about $36,000 to $80,000 in Gladwyne, so check the page for your own community. Treat all of these as planning estimates and get a written quote before you commit.
For prices by project and kitchen size, see the Pennsylvania kitchen remodel cost guide.
Compare Montgomery County communities
Median home value, home age and a typical mid-range remodel estimate for each community we cover in Montgomery County. Select a community for its full local guide.
| Community | Median home value | Median year built | Owner-occupied | Typical mid-range remodel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abington | $363,000 | 1955 | 83% | $27,000 to $60,000 |
| Ambler | $602,000 | 1973 | 79% | $33,000 to $73,500 |
| Audubon | $430,000 | 1980 | 70% | $29,000 to $64,000 |
| Bala Cynwyd | $632,000 | 1960 | 72% | $33,500 to $75,000 |
| Blue Bell | $612,000 | 1984 | 77% | $33,000 to $74,000 |
| Bridgeport | $336,000 | 1962 | 45% | $26,000 to $58,500 |
| Bryn Athyn | $671,000 | 1970 | 68% | $34,500 to $77,000 |
| Cedars | $471,000 | 1985 | 75% | $30,000 to $66,500 |
| Cheltenham | $345,000 | 1952 | 82% | $26,500 to $59,000 |
| Collegeville | $499,000 | 1993 | 88% | $30,500 to $68,000 |
| Colmar | $534,000 | 2002 | 92% | $31,500 to $70,000 |
| Conshohocken | $479,000 | 1968 | 53% | $30,000 to $67,000 |
| Creamery | $447,000 | 1986 | 82% | $29,500 to $65,500 |
| Dresher | $636,000 | 1985 | 74% | $33,500 to $75,000 |
| Eagleville | $438,000 | 1983 | 73% | $29,000 to $64,500 |
| Earlington | $421,000 | 1980 | 77% | $28,500 to $63,500 |
| East Greenville | $318,000 | 1973 | 75% | $25,500 to $57,000 |
| Elkins Park | $392,000 | 1954 | 65% | $28,000 to $62,000 |
| Fairview Village | $373,000 | 1977 | 69% | $27,000 to $60,500 |
| Flourtown | $579,000 | 1958 | 80% | $32,500 to $72,500 |
| Fort Washington | $628,000 | 1968 | 76% | $33,500 to $75,000 |
| Frederick | $400,000 | 1988 | 93% | $28,000 to $62,500 |
| Gilbertsville | $405,000 | 1996 | 93% | $28,000 to $63,000 |
| Gladwyne | $1,477,000 | 1968 | 85% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Glenside | $413,000 | 1951 | 84% | $28,500 to $63,000 |
| Green Lane | $411,000 | 1977 | 85% | $28,500 to $63,000 |
| Gwynedd | $488,000 | 1978 | 72% | $30,500 to $67,500 |
| Gwynedd Valley | $701,000 | 1982 | 100% | $35,000 to $78,000 |
| Harleysville | $480,000 | 1988 | 77% | $30,000 to $67,000 |
| Hatboro | $385,000 | 1958 | 72% | $27,500 to $61,500 |
| Hatfield | $439,000 | 1978 | 64% | $29,000 to $65,000 |
| Horsham | $402,000 | 1979 | 58% | $28,000 to $62,500 |
| Huntingdon Valley | $560,000 | 1967 | 75% | $32,000 to $71,500 |
| Jenkintown | $471,000 | 1954 | 67% | $30,000 to $66,500 |
| King of Prussia | $429,000 | 1977 | 50% | $29,000 to $64,000 |
| Kulpsville | $443,000 | 1980 | 69% | $29,000 to $65,000 |
| Lafayette Hill | $537,000 | 1975 | 77% | $31,500 to $70,500 |
| Lansdale | $441,000 | 1978 | 65% | $29,000 to $65,000 |
| Merion Station | $880,000 | 1938 | 88% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Mont Clare | $271,000 | 1958 | 61% | $24,000 to $53,500 |
| Montgomeryville | $285,000 | 1978 | 87% | $24,500 to $54,500 |
| Narberth | $820,000 | 1945 | 71% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Norristown | $305,000 | 1969 | 60% | $25,000 to $56,000 |
| North Wales | $458,000 | 1985 | 78% | $29,500 to $66,000 |
| Oaks | $759,000 | 1957 | 90% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Oreland | $431,000 | 1953 | 94% | $29,000 to $64,500 |
| Pennsburg | $369,000 | 1989 | 88% | $27,000 to $60,500 |
| Perkiomenville | $433,000 | 1978 | 97% | $29,000 to $64,500 |
| Plymouth Meeting | $471,000 | 1966 | 74% | $30,000 to $66,500 |
| Pottstown | $264,000 | 1961 | 67% | $23,500 to $53,000 |
| Red Hill | $253,000 | 1982 | 76% | $23,500 to $52,000 |
| Royersford | $403,000 | 1992 | 75% | $28,000 to $62,500 |
| Salford | $456,000 | 1985 | 87% | $29,500 to $66,000 |
| Salfordville | $473,000 | 1987 | 82% | $30,000 to $67,000 |
| Sassamansville | $422,000 | 1966 | 100% | $28,500 to $64,000 |
| Schwenksville | $476,000 | 1989 | 87% | $30,000 to $67,000 |
| Skippack | $353,000 | 1994 | 100% | $26,500 to $59,500 |
| Souderton | $356,000 | 1973 | 69% | $26,500 to $59,500 |
| Spring House | $556,000 | 1980 | 78% | $32,000 to $71,000 |
| Spring Mount | $473,000 | 1987 | 82% | $30,000 to $67,000 |
| Sumneytown | $392,000 | 1979 | 84% | $28,000 to $62,000 |
| Telford | $385,000 | 1976 | 80% | $27,500 to $61,500 |
| Tylersport | $397,000 | 1979 | 79% | $28,000 to $62,500 |
| West Point | $452,000 | 1980 | 69% | $29,500 to $65,500 |
| Willow Grove | $369,000 | 1961 | 65% | $27,000 to $60,500 |
| Worcester | $1,215,000 | 1984 | 100% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Wyncote | $456,000 | 1961 | 49% | $29,500 to $66,000 |
| Wynnewood | $713,000 | 1953 | 79% | $35,500 to $78,500 |
| Zieglerville | $466,000 | 1981 | 21% | $30,000 to $66,500 |
Costs are estimates for an average-size kitchen, not quotes. Some small communities have no ZIP-level Census data, so their figures reflect the nearest neighboring ZIP codes.
Around Montgomery County
Well-known places across Montgomery County include Woodmere Art Museum, Wings of Freedom Aviation Museum, and Elmwood Park Zoo. Our service area reaches all of the communities below, from Abington to Zieglerville.
- Woodmere Art Museummuseum, near Flourtown
- Wings of Freedom Aviation Museummuseum, near Hatboro
- Elmwood Park Zoozoo or aquarium, near Bridgeport
- Drexel University Elkins Park Campuspark, near Elkins Park
- Burholme Parkpark, near Cheltenham
- Henry Foundation for Botanical Researchgarden, near Gladwyne
- Appleford/Parsons-Banks Arboretumgarden, near Conshohocken
- Skip Wilson Fieldvenue, near Ambler
Permits, licensing and timing in Montgomery County
Kitchen work in Montgomery County follows Pennsylvania's Uniform Construction Code, administered by the municipal building or code office in the community where you live, so requirements and processing times can differ between neighboring places such as Abington and Ambler.
Home improvement contractors in Pennsylvania must register with the state Attorney General’s office once their work passes a small annual threshold, so ask for the registration number and check it.
Montgomery County has cold winters and humid summers. Cold winters and humid summers are hard on older houses, so ask your installer how they handle moisture behind cabinets and under flooring.
Spring and early summer are the busiest remodeling months, so lining up a plan over the winter helps you get a preferred start date.
Kitchen services for Montgomery County homes
Given the age and value of housing across Montgomery County, these services come up most often.
Full Kitchen Remodeling
Complete gut-and-rebuild renovations, from demolition to the final walkthrough.
Learn moreKitchen Flooring Installation
Durable tile, hardwood, luxury vinyl and more, installed on a flat, sound subfloor.
Learn moreBacksplash Installation
Tile, stone slab and glass backsplashes that protect walls and finish the design.
Learn moreCabinet Refacing
New doors, drawer fronts and veneers on your existing cabinet boxes.
Learn moreKitchen Lighting Upgrades
Layered ambient, task and accent lighting that makes a kitchen work and glow.
Learn moreKitchen Electrical Upgrades
Circuits, outlets, panels and safety upgrades sized for a modern kitchen.
Learn moreCountertop Installation
Quartz, granite, marble and more, templated, fabricated and installed precisely.
Learn moreKitchen Cabinet Installation
Precise installation of stock, semi-custom and custom cabinetry.
Learn moreMore areas near Montgomery County
Kitchen remodeling in Montgomery County: common questions
How much does a kitchen remodel cost in Montgomery County?
We estimate a mid-range kitchen remodel in Montgomery County at $29,500 to $65,500, a lighter refresh at $10,000 to $25,000, and a major remodel at $70,000 to $140,500 or more. Pricing is about 13% above the national baseline. These are planning estimates, not quotes.
Do I need a permit for a kitchen remodel in Montgomery County?
Electrical, plumbing, gas and structural work generally require permits under Pennsylvania's Uniform Construction Code, while cosmetic updates like painting or new counters usually do not. The municipal building or code office in your community can confirm what applies, and requirements can differ between Abington and Zieglerville.
Which communities in Montgomery County do you cover?
We cover 69 communities across 76 ZIP codes in Montgomery County, including Abington, Ambler, Audubon, Bala Cynwyd, Blue Bell, Bridgeport, Bryn Athyn, and Cedars and 61 more.
Which parts of Montgomery County have the oldest and newest homes?
Based on Census estimates, median homes in Merion Station date to about 1938, the oldest in the county we cover, while Colmar has the newest at about 2002. Older homes often need more electrical and plumbing attention during a remodel.
How do I get a kitchen remodel quote in Montgomery County?
Call (833) 838-1905 and tell the specialist which community you are in, how large the kitchen is and what you want to change. They will walk through next steps and what a written quote needs.
Planning a kitchen in Montgomery County?
Call to talk through your project. Mention your community in Montgomery County.