Kitchen Remodeling in Delaware County, PA
Planning a kitchen in Delaware County? Compare 43 communities side by side, from Ardmore to Woodlyn, with local costs and housing data.
Talk to a kitchen specialist about your Delaware County project: scope, materials, timing and cost.
Kitchens across Delaware County: what local homes call for
Across Delaware County, median build years run from about 1938 in Cheyney to 1997 in Garnet Valley, with a county-wide figure near 1959. Older pockets tend to call for wiring and plumbing checks, while newer ones are mostly about finishes and layout.
Housing costs are not uniform in Delaware County: Chester has a median home value near $84,000, Villanova near $1,056,000, and the county as a whole sits at about $388,000, about 16% above the national median of $333,000.
Roughly 70% of households in these communities own their home and 76% of the housing is single-family. About 69% of homes were built before 1970, so lead-safe renovation practices and a check of older wiring matter on many Delaware County projects.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, weighted by population across the communities covered. Figures are estimates.
Average kitchen remodel cost in Delaware County
Remodeling costs in Delaware County depend on scope far more than on address, but local pricing still matters. Based on housing values across the county, we estimate costs about 6% above the national baseline.
Cabinet refacing or painting, new hardware, backsplash, lighting and fixtures, with the layout and appliances mostly staying put.
New cabinets, countertops, flooring, sink and appliances in the existing layout, plus updated lighting and a fresh backsplash.
Layout changes, custom or semi-custom cabinetry, premium stone, wall removal or relocation of plumbing and gas, and high-end appliances.
Costs vary within the county. A mid-range remodel runs about $23,000 to $51,000 in Chester and about $36,000 to $80,000 in Villanova, so check the page for your own community. Treat all of these as planning estimates and get a written quote before you commit.
For prices by project and kitchen size, see the Pennsylvania kitchen remodel cost guide.
Compare Delaware County communities
Median home value, home age and a typical mid-range remodel estimate for each community we cover in Delaware County. Select a community for its full local guide.
| Community | Median home value | Median year built | Owner-occupied | Typical mid-range remodel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardmore | $449,000 | 1941 | 65% | $29,500 to $65,500 |
| Aston | $330,000 | 1971 | 88% | $26,000 to $58,000 |
| Brookhaven | $247,000 | 1965 | 75% | $23,000 to $51,500 |
| Broomall | $500,000 | 1959 | 84% | $30,500 to $68,500 |
| Bryn Mawr | $803,000 | 1960 | 67% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Chester | $84,000 | 1950 | 39% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Chester Heights | $609,000 | 1985 | 77% | $33,000 to $74,000 |
| Cheyney | $643,000 | 1938 | 100% | $34,000 to $75,500 |
| Clifton Heights | $225,000 | 1956 | 65% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Concordville | $590,000 | 1995 | 82% | $32,500 to $73,000 |
| Crum Lynne | $135,000 | 1954 | 49% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Darby | $153,000 | 1950 | 53% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Drexel Hill | $271,000 | 1950 | 65% | $24,000 to $53,500 |
| Edgemont | $593,000 | 1969 | 77% | $33,000 to $73,000 |
| Essington | $207,000 | 1956 | 66% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Folcroft | $172,000 | 1960 | 68% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Folsom | $275,000 | 1957 | 85% | $24,000 to $54,000 |
| Garnet Valley | $547,000 | 1997 | 98% | $31,500 to $71,000 |
| Glen Mills | $594,000 | 1995 | 71% | $33,000 to $73,000 |
| Glen Riddle Lima | $548,000 | 1970 | 76% | $31,500 to $71,000 |
| Glenolden | $210,000 | 1956 | 78% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Gradyville | $590,000 | 1991 | 73% | $32,500 to $73,000 |
| Haverford | $954,000 | 1959 | 67% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Havertown | $452,000 | 1949 | 88% | $29,500 to $65,500 |
| Holmes | $278,000 | 1957 | 72% | $24,000 to $54,000 |
| Lansdowne | $202,000 | 1946 | 59% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Lenni | $393,000 | 1938 | 90% | $28,000 to $62,000 |
| Marcus Hook | $252,000 | 1960 | 63% | $23,500 to $52,000 |
| Media | $549,000 | 1970 | 70% | $32,000 to $71,000 |
| Morton | $323,000 | 1956 | 76% | $25,500 to $57,500 |
| Newtown Square | $610,000 | 1976 | 79% | $33,000 to $74,000 |
| Norwood | $235,000 | 1951 | 76% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Prospect Park | $244,000 | 1949 | 58% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Ridley Park | $258,000 | 1955 | 68% | $23,500 to $52,500 |
| Sharon Hill | $168,000 | 1956 | 60% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Springfield | $415,000 | 1955 | 94% | $28,500 to $63,500 |
| Swarthmore | $379,000 | 1954 | 80% | $27,500 to $61,000 |
| Thornton | $756,000 | 1990 | 100% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Upper Darby | $170,000 | 1944 | 49% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
| Villanova | $1,056,000 | 1963 | 99% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Wallingford | $446,000 | 1961 | 89% | $29,000 to $65,000 |
| Wayne | $748,000 | 1968 | 74% | $36,000 to $80,000 |
| Woodlyn | $243,000 | 1957 | 67% | $23,000 to $51,000 |
Costs are estimates for an average-size kitchen, not quotes. Some small communities have no ZIP-level Census data, so their figures reflect the nearest neighboring ZIP codes.
Around Delaware County
Well-known places across Delaware County include Deshong Park, Morris Park, Philadelphia, and Bryn Mawr Campus Arboretum. Our service area reaches all of the communities below, from Ardmore to Woodlyn.
- Deshong Parkpark, near Brookhaven
- Morris Park, Philadelphiapark, near Upper Darby
- Bryn Mawr Campus Arboretumgarden, near Bryn Mawr
- Appleford/Parsons-Banks Arboretumgarden, near Villanova
- IceWorks Skating Complexvenue, near Aston
- Finneran Pavilionvenue, near Bryn Mawr
- Darby Free Librarylibrary, near Clifton Heights
- J. Lewis Crozer Librarylibrary, near Marcus Hook
Permits, licensing and timing in Delaware County
Kitchen work in Delaware County follows Pennsylvania's Uniform Construction Code, administered by the municipal building or code office in the community where you live, so requirements and processing times can differ between neighboring places such as Ardmore and Aston.
Home improvement contractors in Pennsylvania must register with the state Attorney General’s office once their work passes a small annual threshold, so ask for the registration number and check it.
Delaware County has cold winters and humid summers. Pennsylvania’s damp seasons can affect subfloors and exterior walls, so it is smart to have moisture checked before finishes are installed.
Because contractors fill up by spring, homeowners who plan and order in winter usually get the schedule they want.
Kitchen services for Delaware County homes
Given the age and value of housing across Delaware County, these services come up most often.
Full Kitchen Remodeling
Complete gut-and-rebuild renovations, from demolition to the final walkthrough.
Learn moreKitchen Demolition & Tear-Out
Careful demolition, protection of the rest of your home and proper disposal.
Learn moreOpen-Concept Kitchen Conversion
Remove or reshape walls to connect the kitchen to living and dining areas.
Learn moreKitchen Cabinet Installation
Precise installation of stock, semi-custom and custom cabinetry.
Learn moreKitchen Electrical Upgrades
Circuits, outlets, panels and safety upgrades sized for a modern kitchen.
Learn moreKitchen Flooring Installation
Durable tile, hardwood, luxury vinyl and more, installed on a flat, sound subfloor.
Learn moreCountertop Installation
Quartz, granite, marble and more, templated, fabricated and installed precisely.
Learn moreKitchen Plumbing & Sink Replacement
Sinks, faucets, supply lines, drains and dishwasher and disposal hookups.
Learn moreMore areas near Delaware County
Kitchen remodeling in Delaware County: common questions
How much does a kitchen remodel cost in Delaware County?
We estimate a mid-range kitchen remodel in Delaware County at $27,500 to $61,500, a lighter refresh at $9,500 to $23,500, and a major remodel at $66,000 to $133,000 or more. Pricing is about 6% above the national baseline. These are planning estimates, not quotes.
Do I need a permit for a kitchen remodel in Delaware County?
Electrical, plumbing, gas and structural work generally require permits under Pennsylvania's Uniform Construction Code, while cosmetic updates like painting or new counters usually do not. The municipal building or code office in your community can confirm what applies, and requirements can differ between Ardmore and Woodlyn.
Which communities in Delaware County do you cover?
We cover 43 communities across 47 ZIP codes in Delaware County, including Ardmore, Aston, Brookhaven, Broomall, Bryn Mawr, Chester, Chester Heights, and Cheyney and 35 more.
Which parts of Delaware County have the oldest and newest homes?
Based on Census estimates, median homes in Cheyney date to about 1938, the oldest in the county we cover, while Garnet Valley has the newest at about 1997. Older homes often need more electrical and plumbing attention during a remodel.
How do I get a kitchen remodel quote in Delaware County?
Call (833) 838-1905 and tell the specialist which community you are in, how large the kitchen is and what you want to change. They will walk through next steps and what a written quote needs.
Planning a kitchen in Delaware County?
Call to talk through your project. Mention your community in Delaware County.